When added to any cosmetic formula at a concentration of 0.5 to 2%, alone or combined with other active ingredients, maritime pine seed oil has shown amazing affinity with skin that draws on its many benefits:
• It combats free radicals and oxidative stress, responsible for ski aging, through the anti-oxidizing and revitalizing mechanism of the polyphenols naturally contained in maritime pine seeds.
• It increases the skin's support fibres and activates the micro-circulation, thus helping to restore the skin's radiance and original evenness.
• It promotes the synthesis of phospholipids to oxygenize cells deep-down and counter the sullying of skin thanks to exclusive Delta 5 unsaturated fatty acids.
• It boosts the cell renewal process and replumps the epidermis through the simultaneous action of omega 6 and omega 3 fatty acids, in this proportion a real rarity in vegetable oils.
• It improves the tolerability and vitality of skin, nails and hair through its high content in phytosterols and OPC.
• It protects the epidermis from exterior insult owing to significant vitamin E activity.
• It protects from photo-toxicity induced by UVB radiation whence huge potential value for a range of suncare products.
• It reinforces the barrier function and controls water loss thanks to an exceptional richness in essential fatty acids.
• It intensely nourishes, softens and repairs.
The cosmetic innovation of maritime pine seed oil stems from the nobility of its origins and the unique combination of its performance.
A complete vegetable active ingredient, it offers a huge number of targeted benefits, making this a precious ingredient for high-end natural formulations.